Frequently Asked Questions

Channel Service

  1. Who can request a channel flight?
  2. Can the requester get a return channel flight? Yes, but "Passengers may not be manifested round trip". Reference: AIR MOBILITY COMMAND INSTRUCTION 24-101, VOLUME 14. Availability may be limited.
  3. How does a requestor request to use channel airlift? The Transportation Officer (TO) "Plan, prepare, and document shipments" Reference: Defense Transportation Regulation, DoD 4500.9-R, Part 1, Chapter 101, page I-101-17.
  4. Does the requester have to pay for movement on channel flights? Generally, yes. The users of such airlift normally have to provide a billing address, Transportation Account Code, Customer Identification Code, or fund cite, for payment purposes.
  5. Can channel flights be for passengers and /or cargo? Both. Passengers and cargo moving over established worldwide routes served by either scheduled Department of Defense aircraft under the control of the Air Mobility Command or commercial aircraft under contract to and scheduled by the Air Mobility Command. Reference: Defense Transportation Regulation (DTR) DoD 4500.9-R-Part I Passenger Movement, Definitions, page II-xxxviii.
  6. Are channel flights just for DoD passengers and/or cargo? No. Passengers and cargo from other entities, including Federal and state agencies, allied military, international organizations, and others may be authorized transportation. See DoDI 4500.57 and DoD 4515.13-R for additional details.
  7. How many passengers can be transported on a channel flight? The number of passengers depends on the type of aircraft and its configuration.
  8. Are there any baggage limitations on channel flights? Yes, check with passenger service operations at the AMC aerial port for baggage allowances and restrictions. Reference: Passenger service operations at the AMC aerial port for baggage allowances and restrictions.
  9. Are round trips available? No. Common-user airlift service is provided on a scheduled basis between two points. Passengers may not be manifested round trip (i.e. Travis AFB to Travis AFB). Ref AMC Instruction 24-101, Volume 14
  10. What types of cargo can be transported on a channel Flight? Any item that is air transportable and not prohibited from air movement because of its hazardous material classification will be considered eligible for air transportation. Reference: Air Transportation Movement of Cargo by Scheduled Military Air Transportation, AR 59-3, 23 Mar 2007
  11. Are there any restrictions on channel flights?
    • Cargo dimensions and weight - refer to appropriate aircraft and loading characteristics manuals to determine the capabilities and limitations.
    • Movement of hazardous cargo? Yes, but can be transported in accordance with AIR FORCE JOINT MANUAL 24-204, PREPARING HAZARDOUS MATERIALS FOR MILITARY AIR SHIPMENTS.
    • Amount of cargo on flight? The amount of cargo on a flight varies by the type of airframe. In addition, cargo load will deviate by type of cargo and loadplanning restrictions, i.e. heavier items may dictate centerline loading and depending on tie down, just to mention one. In general, process shipments on a first-in, first-out basis within the assigned transportation priorities. Defense Transportation Regulation DoD 4500.9R Part II Chapter 203 page 36.
  12. If pallets and/or packaging are required who pays for it? The users of such airlift or their parent Service shall pay for the services rendered and provide a specific address and fund cite for billing procedures. Reference: DoD 4515.13R, Air Transportation Eligibility.
  13. What are the destinations of Channel Flights? Destinations can be found in the AMC Air Channel Sequence listing.
  14. Are channel flights on scheduled departures and arrivals? Yes. Schedules are not necessarily static, and timing and routings may vary from day to day, week to week.
  15. What/who arranges for cargo to get to the APOE for the Channel flight? The Transportation Officer (TO) "Plan, prepare, and document shipments" Reference: Defense Transportation Regulation, DoD 4500.9-R, Part II, Chapter 201, page II-201-18.
  16. Who arranges for the cargo to get picked up at the APOD? The Transportation Officer (TO) usually arranges the onward movement. Reference: Defense Transportation Regulation (DTR) DoD 4500.9-R-Part II Cargo Movement, Chapter 203, page II-203-52.
  17. How much lead time is required? Is there a minimum of 2 weeks (e.g.) or more. For passengers - Not exactly specified, but the mission may be locked by Personnel Service Center (PSC) no earlier than 72 hours prior to scheduled departure. For Cargo: "coordinate receipt at least 72 hours before delivery
  18. Does anyone sign for the cargo at the aerial port? Annotate the GMT hour code and last two digits of the Julian date of arrival in the appropriate field on both TCMDs. The time and date entered in this field starts AMC possession time and also establishes system entry time SET. The duplicate copy of the TCMD or listing will be signed and returned to the carrier as a receipt. Reference: AMCINSTRUCTION 24-101, VOLUME 11
  19. Can an escort accompany the shipment of just cargo? Escort(s) or Courier(s), Transportation. United States Government members or civilian employees, or Department of Defense contractor employees responsible for continuous surveillance and control over movements of classified material. Individuals designated as escorts or couriers must possess a Department of Defense-issued security clearance at least equal to the level of classification of the material being transported. Escorts also accompany human remains. Reference: Defense Transportation Regulation, DODD 4500.9R, Part 1, page. I-xxi and Chapter 102, page 102-10.
  20. What if any is the cost involved for the requester? The users of such airlift or their parent Service shall pay for the services rendered and provide a specific address and/or fund cite for billing procedures. Reference: DODD 4515.13R, Air Transportation Eligibility
  21. How are customs or inspections handled for passengers and cargo? All conveyances (ships, aircraft and other mode/methods of transport) entering the Continental United States from a foreign port or place will be subject to a complete customs inspection upon arrival at the first US port of entry.
Contact

Follow Us On:

Facebook     Twitter     LinkedIn


Connect to USTRANSCOM JECC JTRU AMC MSC SDDC
Office of Public Affairs|United States Transportation Command|Scott Air Force Base IL 62225-5357
This is a Department of Defense (DOD) computer system. Please read our Privacy, Accessibility, Use and Non-Endorsement Disclaimer Notice.